2016年春季基础口译听力真题答案及解析(下)

来源:上外口译培训中心发布时间:2016-10-12

  育路-上海口译培训网整理了2016年春季基础口译听力真题答案及解析,方便各位考生备考复习,希望能够帮助到大家。下面是2016年春季基础口译听力真题的Short Conversations和Listening Translation部分,内容如下:

  Short Conversations

  【整体解析】本次短对话难度不大,10道题中有6道是照搬《基础听力教程》原题,如第11题,12题,13题,18题,19题,20题。其中也不乏我们上课讲义上强调过的题。其他题目例如14题,是关于not最简单的否定,我们强化班讲义上也有覆盖到,相信每次按照老师要求完成《基础听力教程》上面练习的同学,都能够轻松拿下本部分题目。

  11.

  W: Are you going to study late tonight again?

  M: Well, I have to stay up late since I have so many assignments to finish.

  Question: What will the man probably do?

  A. change his mind

  B. study until midnight

  C. get up in the morning

  D. go to bed early

  正解:B

  听力教程P31页15题原题。

  stay up late 熬夜 是 study until midnight的同意替换

  assignment 作业,是我们口语口译讲义中的重点词汇,从后一句“我还有很多作业未完成”也可以推断出答案。

  12.

  W: Did you dance a lot at the party last Saturday?

  M: To my heart’s content.

  Question: What does the man mean?

  A. He danced a lot last Saturday.

  B. He felt too nervous to dance.

  C. He likes to go to parties a lot.

  D. He was content with the party though he didn’t dance a lot.

  正解:A

  《基础听力教程》P31页16题原题。

  本道题上课也出现在讲义上,to one’s heart’s content 解释为“使某人心满意足”。此处男士回答“已经跳到心满意足”,就是“尽兴”之意。相信上课认真听讲的同学都会马上选出正确的答案噢。

  13.

  M:Helen, have you finished that news report?

  W: Finally, I’ve done nothing else this whole week but to type it.

  Question: What does the woman say about the news report?

  A. She will type it next week.

  B. She would have finished the news report.

  C. It took her an entire week to type it.

  D. She is still working on it.

  正解:C

  本题关键在于听懂 nothing else but, 意为“只有,只不过”,女士说话内容为“我上周只打了新闻报告”。另外,我们也可以从女士说 “finally”的语气中推断出她已经完成了新闻报告。

  14.

  M: There is no homework for this weekend, how about going fishing?

  W: It’s not a bad idea.

  Question: What does the woman think of the suggestion?

  A. It’s a bad idea.

  B. They’ll be busy doing homework this weekend.

  C. She likes the idea.

  D. She thinks they should do something else.

  正解:C

  本题女士回答非常精炼,考生注意bad前面加了not 作为否定,不要漏听该否定词,方能迅速选择正确答案。

  15.

  M: I hear you are moving back to the dorm.

  W: Yes, my present roommate is moving out and I can’t afford the flat alone.

  Question: Why is the woman moving back?

  A. She doesn’t like the flat.

  B. She needs a better roommate.

  C. The present flat is too small.

  D. It’s cheaper to live in the dorm.

  正解:D

  本题听懂的关键在于“afford”(付得起,买得起)这个单词的意思是否能迅速反应过来,此单词为新概念二上半册核心词汇之一。原文中女士说“我自己单独不能付得起这间公寓的租金”,暗示着女士觉得“宿舍更便宜”,所以选择搬回去。可见词汇对于基础口译的考生们来说是铺路石噢。

  16.

  W: Do you want to send it by express mail or ordinary mail?

  M: the ordinary mail please, it’s much cheaper that way.

  Question: Where are they?

  A. In the bank.

  B. In the post office.

  C. In the hospital.

  D. In the school

  正解:B

  本题考查大家抓关键字的能力,“express mail” 特快,“ordinary mail” 普快,可以用排除法选出答案“在邮局”

  17.

  M: What a surprise to see you here! Where is Jerry?

  W: Jerry is away on holiday with his parents and asks me to work this week instead.

  Question: Where is Jerry?

  A. In the office

  B. Away on business

  C. On holiday

  D. Visiting his parents.

  正解:C

  本题选项有较大的迷惑性,因为away, holiday, parent 等词在选项中皆出现过。但是如果考生语法基础扎实,能够拎出句子主干“Jerry is on holiday”,就能排除干扰项。

  18.

  W: Hi, Jeff, did you have a nice trip to Austria?

  M: Well, I must admit it is a country out of the world!

  Question: What can you learn from Jeff?

  A. Austria is a distant country.

  B. The trip to Austria costs too much.

  C. Austria is absolutely wonderful.

  D. His decision to Austria turned out to be wrong.

  正解:C

  本题来源于《基础听力教程》P145页19题,同时我们听力讲义上也做过类似的题目,只是换了一个国家。词组“out of the world” 意为 “极好的,非凡的”和选项C中 “wonderful”同义。admit 意为“承认”。

  19.

  W: What’s your last decision George?

  M: The Big Jury 6. It’s said to be a box-office hit. and I’m so eager to watch it.

  Question: What are they talking about?

  A. a brave person

  B. a movie

  C. a boxing game

  D. a crime

  正解:B

  本题来源《基础听力教程》P133页第19题,box-office hit意为 “票房新高的电影”。

  20.

  W: Adam, you are blue in the face! What’s up?

  M: I’m sick of my landlady, that old witch!

  Question: What can you learn from this conversation?

  A. Adam’s landlady is ill.

  B. Adam’s dressed in blue.

  C. Adam’s landlady is getting sick

  D. Adam looks very angry.

  正解:D

  本题出自P120第14题。是对颜色词“blue”的考查,“blue”意为“沮丧的”。后面词组“be sick of”意为“对…感到厌倦,厌恶”。另外,后面男士说 “that old witch(那个老巫婆)”,我们也可以从语气中推断出男士的气愤情绪。

  Listening Translation

  E-C Sentence Translation

  【整体解析】本次英翻中句子难度整体不大,且都出自听力教程,有些句子(第4句)比教程上的句子还短,且在讲义上也出现过。教程很重要!教程很重要!教程很重要!重要的句子说三遍!认真完成讲义是通过考试的重要条件!

  1. (《听力教程》unit13 section 2 sentence translation第3句)

  A national scientific report estimated that China sea level will rise up to 130 millimeters in the coming two decades, due to global warming.

  参考译文:一份国家科学报告预测,由于全球变暖,未来20年内中国海平面将上升130毫米。

  解析:本题考察了2个数字和一个计量单位,注意millimeters不要翻译成米甚至千米;due to global warming翻译时需要提前使句子通顺。

  2. (《听力教程》unit14 section 1 sentence dictation第5句)

  While camping, one can rent the equipment he needs because it’s much cheaper than buying it.

  参考译文:野营时,我们可以借用需要的装备,因为这比买装备更便宜。

  解析:此句难度不大,he needs为定从翻译为“某人需要的……”,注意翻译出cheaper比较级。

  3. (《听力教程》unit15 section 1 sentence dictation第1句)

  Arms exercises alone may increase one’s blood pressure before one gets tired, so the more the body’s involved in the exercises, the better.

  参考译文:只锻炼手臂可能会使一个人在感到疲劳前就血压升高,因此锻炼的身体部位越多,对身体越好。

  解析:arm exercises容易听成warm exercises;另外注意the more…the better…的句型翻译,以及后置定语involved的翻译。

  4.(《听力教程》unit12 section 1 listening exercises-TF题第1句)

  When the early settlers arrived in the New World, the hardships and dangers waiting for them were totally unexpected.

  参考译文:当早年的移民者到达新大陆时,等待着他们的困难和危险完全是始料不及的。

  解析:New World专有名词指“新大陆”;unexpected想不到的。

  5.(《听力教程》unit6 section 2 sentence translation第1句)

  For the future of the next generation, more efforts should be made by parents to help their children to be independent.

  参考译文:为了下一代的未来,父母应该做出更多努力,帮助孩子学会独立。

  解析:next generation下一代。本句注意被动语态的翻译,翻译成中文时变为主动语态更为通顺。

  E-C Passage Translation

  【整体解析】本次英翻中段落难度整体不大,考察的都是常规考点:数字、排比句、被动语态等,没有考很难的从句翻译;且考试内容都出自听力教程,与教程上的内容一模一样,有些内容(如第三段)还在讲义和模考中出现过。

  1.(《听力教程》unit6 section 2 passage translation第3篇)

  Violence has become a problem in US high schools. Between 1996 and September 2003, at least 46 students and teachers were killed. In 2010, students between the ages of 12 and 18 were victims of 2 million crimes in US schools. Also in 2010, 47% of American high school students drank alcohol at least once.

  参考译文:暴力已成为美国中学的问题之一。在1996年至2003年9月间,至少有46名学生和教师因此丧生。2010年,年龄在12到18岁之间的学生成为美国学校200万宗犯罪的受害者。同年,47%的美国高中生至少有过一次酗酒行为。

  解析:本段主要考察数字的记忆,由于数字较多,同学们记录时应注意数字与相关名词的对应。大数字的记录一直是难点,而此处2 million较为简单意为两百万。

  2. (《听力教程》unit5 section 2 passage translation第3篇)

  Nowadays, Shopping on the internet has become an irresistible trend in modern society. Online shopping is welcomed by most people due to various reasons. Just click the mouse, and you can get whatever you want while staying at home. However, there are still some defects in online shopping.

  参考译文:目前,网上购物已成为现代社会一个不可抗拒的趋势。网购由于各种原因受到大多数人的欢迎。只要轻击鼠标,人们足不出户就能买到想要的任何东西。然而,网购还是存在着一些缺陷。

  解析:网购贴近生活,本篇意思理解起来难度不大。有两个难词:irresistible不可抗拒的;defects缺陷。due to相当于because of,因为……。is welcomed by是被动语态,解释为“为……人受欢迎”。

  3. (《听力教程》unit8 section 1 listening exercises第2篇前3句。)

  Man is closely connected to the environment. Our environment provides us with fresh air to breathe, clean water to drink and various vegetables to eat. Man could hardly survive if he couldn’t get the necessities he needed from the environment.

  参考译文:人类和环境是紧密相连的。我们的环境让我们能够呼吸新鲜空气,饮用干净的水,吃到各种各样的蔬菜。如果人类不能从环境中获取赖以生存的必需品,那他就很难存活。

  解析:本段在听力讲义上练习过,模考中也出现过。本段没有难词,难点在于排比句的翻译,考察同学们记笔记的能力。

  想要查看学习更多历年基础口译和中高级口译真题、答案及解析,请关注【口译真题

纠错

我要收藏】 【进入社区

分享到:
育路版权与免责声明

① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;

② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。